No. 35886-7-II.
[…] Thus, the error in Sloan's sentence could be corrected by adding language that set forth the maximum sentence and stated that the total term of incarceration and community custody could not exceed the statutory maximum. Sloan, 121 Wn. App. at 223-24.
Anderson argues that the Sloan approach is incorrect because the term of community placement is required by RCW 9.94A.505(2)(a)(ii) and RCW 9.94A.700. Thus, he must be sentenced to the 20 years agreed to, minus 12 months. He is wrong. The legislature has not made community placement mandatory in all cases. In RCW 9.94A.705, it provided that for certain crimes "committed on or after July 25, 1999, but before July 1, 2000," like Anderson's:
Former RCW 9.94A.120, Laws of 2001, ch. 10 § 6.