See Docket: State v. Lester Anderson, Criminal Action No. 2012004283, D.I. 11.
[…] First, Anderson claims that he was improperly sentenced to a greater penalty than one that is authorized by the General Assembly for his crime of first degree murder. Second, Anderson claims his conviction was improper because the indictment did not allege his crime was committed with a baseball bat, and as a result his sentence was improperly enhanced because a jury did not find he "possessed" a bat.
D.I. 162, at Ground II.
Id.
5. As to his first argument, Anderson is mistaken. Anderson was tried by a Jury and convicted of Murder in the First Degree under 11 Del. C. § 636. Consequently, a jury found that Anderson intentionally caused the death of Steven Shumate by beating him about the head and body. Anderson was accordingly sentenced under 11 Del. C. § 4209 following his conviction. Delaware law dictates that, "[a]ny person who is convicted of first-degree murder for an offense that was committed after the person had reached the person's eighteenth birthday shall be punished by imprisonment for the remainder of the person's natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction." Anderson was not sentenced to a greater penalty than authorized by the General Assembly - he was convicted of first degree murder and subsequently sentenced under the statute that sets forth the mandatory sentence for that criminal offense.