See Docket: State v. Lester Anderson, Criminal Action No. 2012004283, D.I. 11.
[…] Anderson claims that the State did not properly plead the crimes he was charged with, which did not allow Anderson to predict his potential sentence.
D.I. 162, at Ground I.
Id.
Id.
7. Anderson's claim fails first and foremost because he was not sentenced pursuant to any sentencing enhancement. Anderson argues that 11 Del. C. § 4209 is a "built-in enhancement of 11 Del. C. § 4205." This assertion is incorrect. Section 4205(b)(1), of Title 11 states, "[f]or a class A felony not less than 15 years up to life imprisonment to be served at Level V except for conviction of first degree murder in which event § 4209 of this title shall apply." Section 4209 defines the minimum punishment for an adult offended found guilty of first degree murder. The statue does not implicate any additional punishment outside of the minimum sentence required for the crime committed.