ID 1705015040
[…] 11 Del.C. § 4214(c) (emphasis added).
(5) As a Habitual Offender, Anderson "shall receive a minimum sentence of the statutory maximum penalty." Pursuant to 11 Del.C. §§ 1448(c) and (e)(1), because Anderson was convicted on two or more separate occasions of any violent felony, his PFBPP conviction is classified as a Class C Felony, not a Class D.Pursuant to 11 Del.C. § 4205(b)(3), the maximum term of incarceration for a Class C Felony is 15 years to be served at Level V. In accordance with 11 Del.C. § 4214(c), the Court imposed 15 years at Level V.
11 Del.C. § 4214(c).
11 Del.C. § 1448(c) ("Possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited is a Class F Felony, unless said deadly weapon is a firearm or ammunition for a firearm, and the violation is one of paragraphs (a)(1)-(8) of this section, in which case it is a Class D Felony, or unless the person is eligible for sentencing pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, in which case it is a Class C Felony."); see also 11 Del.C. § 1448(e)(1)(c) ("[A]ny person who is a prohibited person as described in this section and who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a firearm or destructive weapon while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of…[t]en years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.").
11 Del.C. § 4205(b)(3).
(6) Pursuant to 11 Del.C. § 1442(b), CCDW is a Class D Felony when the weapon involved is a firearm.