A-23-638
[…] It's a lapse in judgment, but it's completely unacceptable. The court stated that "at the end of the day, it is a very serious offense." It then sentenced Anderson as previously set forth.
Arguments on Appeal
In her brief on appeal, Anderson claims the district court abused its discretion by imposing an excessive sentence, and she submits that probation or a lesser term of imprisonment would have been a fair and just sentence. She directs us to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2308(1) (Reissue 2016), which states, in part:
In all criminal cases that now are or may hereafter be pending in the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the appellate court may reduce the sentence rendered by the district court against the accused when in its opinion the sentence is excessive, and it shall be the duty of the appellate court to render such sentence against the accused as in its opinion may be warranted by the evidence.
The Nebraska Supreme Court has construed this statutory language to mean that an appellate court "'may' reduce the sentence rendered by the district court 'when in its opinion the sentence is excessive.'" State v. Morton, 310 Neb. 355, 365, 966 N.W.2d 57, 66 (2021).