A-23-638
[…] And it is often the case that this court will summarily affirm the judgment of the trial court given the limitations of an abuse of discretion standard of review, as established by the Nebraska Supreme Court See State v Morton, 310 Neb 355, 966 N.W.2d 57 (2021) (Cassel, J, concurring) (rare exception that sentence within statutory limits is excessive). The State's request in this instance was declined.
Anderson's Conviction and Sentence
Anderson was convicted of one count of misdemeanor child abuse. There was no allegation of serious bodily injury. Section 28-707 states, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be:
(a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health;
....
(3) Child abuse is a Class I misdemeanor if the offense is committed negligently and does not result in serious bodily injury as defined in section 28-109 [bodily injury which involves substantial risk of death or serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of function of any part or organ of body] or death.
(4) Child abuse is a Class IIIA felony if the offense is committed knowingly and intentionally and does not result in serious bodily injury as defined in section 28-109 or death.
As indicated previously, the amended information alleged that Anderson negligently caused or permitted J.W. to be placed in a situation that endangered his physical health, making the offense a Class I misdemeanor.