C-240023
[…] {¶9} In his first assignment of error, Anderson challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his felony conviction for discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises.
{¶10} To assess whether a conviction is supported by sufficient evidence, we ask whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Yeban, 2024-Ohio-2545, ¶ 57 (1st Dist), citing State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶11} R.C. 2923.162 proscribes the offense of discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises. Anderson was convicted of a violation of subsection (A)(3), which provides that "[n]o person shall . . . [discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway." A violation of this subsection constitutes a felony of the third degree where the offender's conduct "created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or caused serious physical harm to property[.]" R.C. 2923.162(C)(2).