83896-2-I
[…] In setting a minimum term, the court must take into account mitigating factors that account for the diminished culpability of youth as provided in Miller v. Alabama, 132 S.Ct. 2455 (2012)[,] including, but not limited to, the age of the individual, the youth's childhood and life experience, the degree of responsibility the youth was capable of exercising, and the youth's chances of becoming rehabilitated.
Additionally, under RCW 10.95.035(1), any juvenile offender who had been sentenced to life without parole prior to June 1, 2014 "shall be returned to the sentencing court or the sentencing court's successor for sentencing consistent with RCW 10.95.030."
Anderson was resentenced under Miller and the Miller-fix statutes in March 2022. Since his original sentencing in 1997, Anderson had maintained his innocence.