State v. Anderson
[…] Anderson proffered that B.W. had a "BAC of .20, two-and-a-half times the legal limit, had he been driving." Additionally, Anderson sought to admit statements made by N.S., B.W.'s companion at the time of the accident, regarding B.W.'s intoxication. Anderson proffered that N.S. told police that, "tonight he was just drunk," and "I had never seen him that bad." N.S. also warned B.W. to "move over and get out of traffic" because he could not see the cars coming. Anderson asserted that the evidence of B.W.'s intoxication was admissible under Wis.Stat. § 940.09(2) (2021-22), which provides that a defendant has an affirmative defense "if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant[.]"

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.

¶9 The State responded that Anderson should be allowed to admit evidence, such as the location of the victim, the physical appearance of the victim, and the timing of the victim's movements.