The State, Respondent, v. Damian D. Anderson, Appellant. Appellate Case No. 2014-001779
[…] Unpublished Opinion
Submitted October 1, 2015
Appeal From Charleston County W. Jeffrey Young, Circuit Court Judge
Deputy Chief Appellate Defender Wanda H. Carter, of Columbia, for Appellant.
Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson, Assistant Attorney General Christina Catoe Bigelow, and Assistant Attorney General Vann Henry Gunter, Jr., all of Columbia; and Scarlett Anne Wilson, of Charleston, for Respondent.
PER CURIAM.
Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1330 (1976) ("When a jury, after due and thorough deliberation upon any cause, returns into court without having agreed upon a verdict, the court may state anew the evidence or any part of it and explain to it anew the law applicable to the case and may send it out for further deliberation. But if it returns a second time without having agreed upon a verdict, it shall not be sent out again without its own consent unless it shall ask from the court some further explanation of the law."); State v. Freely, 105 S.C. 243, 247, 89 S.E. 643, 644 (1916) (stating the purpose of the statute is "to prevent forced verdicts, and to prevent undue severity of jury service"); State v. Kelly, 372 S.C. 167, 171-72, 641 S.E.2d 468, 470-71 (Ct.