STATE OF OHIO PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE v. BRIAN ANDERSON DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
[…] Resisting Arrest
{¶29} In his final three of six assignments of error, Anderson challenges his conviction for resisting arrest and asserts:
The arrest of appellant was unlawful, as a result the conviction for resisting that arrest in based on insufficient evidence.
There existed insufficient evidence that Appellant resisted despite the unlawfulness of the arrest.
Appellant's conviction was against the manifest weight of the evidence as the evidence was more persuasive that Appellant did nothing to resist arrest.
{¶30} R.C. 2921.33(A) provides: "No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another."
{¶31} Anderson first asserts that his arrest was unlawful. However, as explained above, there is sufficient evidence to convict Anderson of obstructing official business, and, as a corollary, there was probable cause to arrest him for that offense. See, e.g., State v. Hasley, 7th Dist.