No. 20070328.
[…] Anderson's earlier conviction when determining whether the aggravated robbery sentences ought to be concurrent or consecutive to the theft sentence.
A. Probation Is Both a Sentence and a Court-Appointed Placement After the Suspension of a Harsher Sentence
¶ 15 Probation has two roles under Utah law. It is both a sentence and an alternative sanction to be imposed after the suspension of a harsher sentence. First, since 1973, Utah law has stated that probation is a sentence. Section 76-3-201(2) states that "a court may sentence a person convicted of an offense to . . . probation." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(2) (2008). Second, section 77-27-1(10) defines probation as "an act of grace by the court suspending the imposition or execution of a convicted offender's sentence upon prescribed conditions." Id. § 77-27-1(10).