No. 20070328.
[…] It is an argument, however, that rejects the premise that probation is a sentence that can be served. Above we have explained why probation is a sentence and why a defendant, whose liberty is constrained by the terms of probation, is serving a sentence. While it is true that when "served" is used in section 76-3-401 the word may be construed to mean incarcerated, its use also suggests that it may include probation. "Serve" or a variation of it appears five times in section 76-3-401. That "served" means "incarcerated" in section 76-3-401(10) is only apparent because of the modifier "actually." Section 76-3-401(10) states in reference to the thirty-year cap on consecutive sentences, that the cap is intended "only to limit the length of sentences actually served under the commitments." Id. Here, "served" obviously means incarcerated. This is made clear by the presence of the modifier "actually." This subsection does not apply to commitments that are not "actually served."