Nos. 25925-1-III; 26351-7-III.
[…] The evidence shows that the check in question was stolen from Drew Lehinger, that Mr. Lehinger's checks were found at Mr. Anderson's house, that Mr. Anderson altered checks, that Mr. Anderson gave Ms. Lickteig one of the stolen checks, and that she agreed to give Mr. Anderson a share of the proceeds. Ample evidence supports count V.
Next, to establish that a person is guilty of unlawful possession of a personal identification device, the State must show that "the person possesses a personal identification device with intent to use such device to commit theft, forgery, or identity theft." RCW 9A.56.320(3). A personal identification device is defined as "any machine or instrument whose purpose is to manufacture or print any driver's license or identification card . . . or any credit or debit card." Id.
Mr. Anderson argues that he had no knowledge of any identification cards. But the evidence shows that his laptop computer contained pictures of people connected to the case, a false Washington State identification card with Mr.