A13-0879
[…] The district court has the responsibility to determine whether an adequate factual basis has been established. Goulette, 258 N.W.2d at 761.
A. Fourth-Degree Assault of a Peace Officer
Andersen asserts that he should be able to withdraw his Alford plea for fourth-degree assault of a peace officer because he negated the element of intent and acted "reflexively while struggling to get away." We hold that the factual basis on the assault count is sufficient to uphold Andersen's conviction.
Andersen entered an Alford plea for fourth-degree assault under Minnesota Statutes section 609.2231, subdivision 1, which states that it is a felony to commit an assault on a licensed "peace officer . . . when that officer is effecting a lawful arrest or executing any other duty imposed by law" that "inflicts demonstrable bodily harm." To prove fourth-degree assault, the factual basis must establish that Andersen intended to make the movement that inflicted bodily harm on Officer Myers. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(2) (2012); State v. Fleck, 810 N.W.2d 303, 309-10 (Minn. 2012).