State v. Anddrew Leta Ole Fua Sesifeo Hawkins
[…] Id. The factual-basis requirement is satisfied if the record contains credible evidence which would support a jury verdict that the defendant is guilty of the crime to which he pleaded guilty. Nelson v. State, 880 N.W.2d 852, 859 (Minn. 2016); see also Kelsey v. State, 214 N.W.2d 236, 237 (Minn. 1974) (explaining that a proper factual basis requires that there be "sufficient facts on the record to support a conclusion that defendant's conduct falls within the charge to which he desires to plead guilty").

In this case, Hawkins pleaded guilty to identity theft under Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 2 (2014), which provides that, "A person who transfers, possesses, or uses an identity that is not the person's own, with the intent to commit, aid, or abet any unlawful activity is guilty of identity theft." "Unlawful activity" within the meaning of the identity-theft statute is defined in Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 1(g) (2014), and includes any felony violations, as well as nonfelony violations involving theft, theft by swindle, forgery, fraud, and false information.