State v. A.M.T.
[…] Byrd, 125 Wn.2d at 712-13; State v. Frazier, 81 Wn.2d 628, 630-31, 503 P.2d 1073 (1972); State v. Krup, 36 Wn. App. 454, 460, 676 P.2d 507 (1984). The long-standing definition of "attempted battery assault" is "'an attempt, with unlawful force, to inflict bodily injury upon another, accompanied with the apparent present ability to give effect to the attempt if not prevented.'" Byrd, 125 Wn.2d at 712 (quoting Howell v. Winters, 58 Wash. 436, 438, 108 P. 1077 (1910)); 11 Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal § 35.50, at 547 (3d ed. 2008).

RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) provides:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:
. . . .

(g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault. . . .

Specific intent is an essential element to all forms of assault. State v. Eastmond, 129 Wn.2d 497, 500, 504, 919 P.2d 577 (1996), overruled on other grounds by State v. Brown, 147 Wn.2d 330, 340, 58 P.3d 889 (2002).