No. 60321-3-I.
[…] Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).
Ammann was charged by information with violating an antiharassment protection order, committed "on or about the 15th day of May, 2006," as proscribed by RCW 10.14.170, which provides:
Any respondent age eighteen years or older who willfully disobeys any civil antiharassment protection order issued pursuant to this chapter shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
The State submitted this charge to the jury with a to-convict instruction that read:
To convict the defendant of the crime of violation of an anti-harassment order as charged in Count III, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt: