State v. American Electric Power Service Corp.
[…] (Twenty-Seventh Aff. Defense). According to the Government, this enforcement action cannot be characterized as "rulemaking" for purposes of the statute. Further, the Government argues that the defense is insufficient as a matter of law because even if the Government failed to comply with the statute, the statute specifically bars judicial review for the alleged violation.
5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(A) provides that "[b]efore a rule can take effect, the Federal agency promulgating such rule shall submit to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General a report containing — (i) a copy of the rule; (ii) a concise general statement relating to the rule, including whether it is a major rule; and (iii) the proposed effective date of the rule." Section 805 provides that "[n]o determination, finding, action, or omission under this chapter shall be subject to judicial review." 5 U.S.C. § 805.
The Defendants take issue with the stated bar to judicial review.