State v. Amelco
[…] State v. Noble, 398 N.J. Super. 574, 598 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 195 N.J. 522 (2008). Our review focuses on (1) whether the trial court followed the sentencing guidelines, (2) whether the trial court's aggravating and mitigating factors are based upon competent, credible evidence in the record, and (3) whether even though the court sentenced in accordance with applicable sentencing guidelines, the trial court's application of the guidelines to the facts of the case is so clearly unreasonable as to "shock the judicial conscience." State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 364-65 (1984).

N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) states, "[M]ultiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence . . . ." To provide trial courts with guidance in determining whether to impose consecutive or concurrent sentences, our Supreme Court has articulated the following criteria:

(1) there can be no free crimes in a system for which the punishment shall fit the crime;