NO. CAAP-19-0000126 C/w Nos. CAAP-19-0000127, CAAP-19-0000128, CAAP-19-0000129, CAAP-19-0000130
[…] Amaral's argument lacks merit. Cf. State v. Kamana‘o, 103 Hawai‘i 315, 323, 82 P.3d 401, 409 (2003) (noting that in enhanced or extended sentencing cases, if "the record shows that the court did no more than address the factor of remorsefulness as it bore upon defendant's rehabilitation, then the court's reference to a defendant's persistent claim of innocence will not amount to error requiring reversal").
Amaral also contends that the circuit court "failed to properly consider sentencing disparity[.]" HRS § 706-606(4) requires that a sentencing court "consider ... [t]he need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct." (Underscoring added.) Amaral failed to present the circuit court with any information about sentences that had been imposed upon any other defendant with a record similar to his who had been convicted of crimes similar to those to which he pleaded guilty.