NO. CAAP-19-0000126 C/w Nos. CAAP-19-0000127, CAAP-19-0000128, CAAP-19-0000129, CAAP-19-0000130
[…] Id. "Factors which indicate a plain and manifest abuse of discretion are arbitrary or capricious action by the judge and a rigid refusal to consider the defendant's contentions." Id. (cleaned up). "Generally, to constitute an abuse it must appear that the court clearly exceeded the bounds of reason or disregarded rules or principles of law or practice to the substantial detriment of a party litigant." Id. (cleaned up).
III.
A sentencing court has the discretion to order multiple terms of imprisonment to run concurrently or consecutively. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 706-668.5(1) (2014) . In making that determination, the court must consider the following factors:
HRS § 706-668.5(1) states:
If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant, whether at the same time or at different times, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.
--------
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) The need for the sentence imposed:
(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;