84691-4-I
[…] So, in 2001, in an effort to ameliorate tribal relations, the state legislature authorized the governor to negotiate and enter into cigarette tax compacts with Washington tribes. RCW 43.06.455. Under this compact system, cigarettes sold on reservations are subject to a tribal excise tax-equal to that of the State-in lieu of the State excise tax. RCW 43.06.460. These cigarettes bear tribal excise tax stamps rather than excise tax stamps of the State. RCW 43.06.455(4).
The Puyallup Compact
In 2005, the State enacted legislation permitting the governor to enter into a compact agreement with the Puyallup Tribe. RCW 43.06.465. The Puyallup compact legislation was intended to "address the uniqueness of the Puyallup Indian reservation and its selling environment through pricing and compliance strategies, rather than through the imposition of equivalent taxes." RCW 43.06.465(1). Like the other tribal compacts, the State retroceded its cigarette excise taxing authority from Puyallup tribal retailers and cigarettes sold on the Puyallup reservations. The Puyallup Tribe then instituted its own tribal tax. The tax collected on Puyallup compact sales is a tribal tax and collected "in lieu of the combined state and local sales and use taxes, and state cigarette taxes." RCW 43.06.465(2). Cigarettes sold under the Puyallup compact bear a tribal cigarette stamp, rather than a State tax stamp. RCW 43.06.465(7). Unlike other tribal compacts, the Puyallup compact contains a revenue sharing provision by which the Tribe agrees "to transmit thirty percent of the tribal tax revenue on all cigarette sales to the state." RCW 43.06.465(3).
The statute's findings and intent statement further explains: "The 2001 legislation and its later amendments did not encompass the Puyallup Tribe of Indians within its scope due to the very different nature of the cigarette trade on the Puyallup Indian reservation.