CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:96-CV-00091-JRG
[…] Foti , 77 F.3d 819, 823 (5th Cir. 1996) ("[The] raising party must present the issue so that it places the opposing party and the court on notice that a new issue is being raised").
* * *
For all the reasons set forth above, the Court holds that Reynolds remains liable for the Acquired Brands under the Texas Settlement.
F. Imperial
Imperial asserts that it is not liable under the Texas Settlement, despite the existence of a clause therein which purports to bind successors and assigns. Imperial points to Texas Business Organizations Code § 10.254, which altered the common law rule for binding successors and assigns in the context of a sale of assets. Section 10.254 recites in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by another statute, a person acquiring property described by this section may not be held responsible or liable for a liability or obligation of the transferring domestic entity that is not expressly assumed by the person." Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 10.254(b).