No. 56645-8-I.
[…] A claim of insufficient evidence admits the truth of the State's evidence and all reasonably drawn inferences. State v. Theroff, 25 Wn. App. 590, 593, 608 P.2d 1254 (1980), aff'd, 95 Wn.2d 385, 622 P.2d 1240 (1980). The appellate court must examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and reverse only upon a finding that no rational trier of fact could have found the appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 220-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).
A.L.Y. was convicted of second-degree robbery under RCW 9A.56.190 which requires a showing that "[a] person . . . unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone." RCW 9A.56.190. As defined in the statute, robbery requires a connection between the use of force and taking of the property. "Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking." This nexus must link the force or fear with the taking or retaining of the property. State v. Johnson, 155 Wn.2d 609, 611, 121 P.3d 91 (2005).