State v. Alvarez
[…] ORDER DISMISSING APPEAL


Upon review of the record, it appears that we do not have jurisdiction over the appeal by Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai`i (Appellant State) from the Honorable Terrence T. Yoshioka's July 1, 2003, findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order denying Appellant State's motion for reconsideration of an order granting Defendant-Appellee Lorna Alvarez's (Appellee Alvarez) motion to suppress statements from evidence. "The Prosecution's right of appeal in criminal cases is limited to those instances set forth in HRS § 641-13 [(1993)]." State v. Fukusaku, 85 Haw. 462, 490, 946 P.2d 32, 60 (1997) (citations, internal quotation marks, and brackets omitted). HRS § 641-13(7) (1993) authorizes Appellant State to appeal "[f]rom a pretrial order granting a motion for the suppression of evidence[.]" However, Rule 4(b)(3) of the Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure "requires that a final and appealable judgment or order in criminal cases be in written form." State v. Bohannon, 102 Haw. 228, 235, 74 P.3d 980, 987 (2003) (citation omitted).