No. 4-08-02.
[…] {¶ 17} Implicit in the State's argument is that the Court in Colon I incorrectly applied R.C. 2901.21(B) because it only searched for a mental element in division (A)(3) of R.C. 2911.01 rather than searching the entire section for mental elements. Although members of this Court may be sympathetic to the State's argument, we are an intermediary court and, therefore, bound by the Ohio Supreme Court's opinions in Colon I and II.
{¶ 18} The statutory language at issue in this case is almost identical to that in Colon I. Colon was convicted of robbery under R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which provides, in pertinent part:
No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:
* * *
( 2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another;
R.C. 2911.02(C)(2) provides: `"Theft offense" has the same meaning as in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code." Alvarez was convicted of aggravated robbery under R.C. 2911.01(A)(3), which provides, in pertinent part: