No. 4-08-02.
[…] Id.
{¶ 9} On appeal, Colon argued that his "state constitutional right to a grand jury indictment and state and federal constitutional rights to due process were violated when his indictment omitted an element of the offense." Id. at ¶ 4. The Court of Appeals found that any alleged indictment defect was waived pursuant to Crim. R. 12(C)(2) since Colon failed to raise the issue before trial. Id. at ¶ 5.
{¶ 10} The Ohio Supreme Court, however, reversed and found that the indictment was defective because it lacked a mental element for R.C. 2911.02(A)(2)'s actus reas: "Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another." Id. at ¶ 10. The Court in Colon then found that: R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) did not specify a particular degree of culpability nor plainly indicate strict liability; and therefore, recklessness was the required mental element pursuant to R.C. 2901.21(B).