No. 110,710.
[…] Ward, 292 Kan. at 565.
Here the parties agree that the instruction would have been legally appropriate and that the district court erred in refusing to give it. Under the present criminal code, a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime unless the statute defining the crime clearly indicates that the legislature did not intend to require a mental element. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5202(a). Two statutory provisions require that the legislature be explicit if a crime is to have no required mental culpability. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5202(d) provides that “[i]f the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.” (Emphasis added.)