No. 110,710.
[…] K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5202(a). Two statutory provisions require that the legislature be explicit if a crime is to have no required mental culpability. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5202(d) provides that “[i]f the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5203(b) provides that “[a] person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable mental state if the crime is ... a felony and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described ....“ (Emphasis added.)
As stated previously, the firearm-possession criminal statute Alvarez was charged with does not prescribe the mental state a defendant must have to be guilty of the crime.