State v. Alton
[…] {¶ 60} "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the person(s) and things to be seized."

{¶ 61} Crim. R. 41 and Chapter 2933 of the Ohio Revised Code govern the requirements for search warrants in the state of Ohio. State v. Williams (1991), 57 Ohio St.3d 24, 25.

{¶ 62} R.C. 2933.22 states: "[a] warrant of search or seizure shall issue only upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation particularly describing the place to be searched and the property and things to be seized." R.C. 2933.24 mandates that the warrant be issued to "the proper law enforcement officer * * *."

{¶ 63} Crim.