COA23-999
[…] State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632-33 (2008) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
North Carolina General Statutes § 14-51.3 provides, in relevant part:
a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of the following applies:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another.N.C. G.S. § 14-51.3(a)(1) (2023). Under § 14-51.4, however, a statute commonly known as the "aggressor doctrine[,]" State v. Hicks, 385 N.C. 52, 60 (2023), "[t]he justification described in . . . G.S. 14-51.3 is not available to a person who used defensive force and who: . . . (2) Initially provokes the use of force against himself or herself." § 14-51.4(2) (2023). "Someone may be considered the aggressor if they aggressively and willingly enter into a fight without legal excuse or provocation.