No. 1 CA-CR 11-0018
[…] Johnson, 210 Ariz. 438, 441, ¶ 10, 111 P.3d 1038, 1041 (App. 2005) ("[T]he maximum punishment authorized by a jury verdict alone, without the finding of any additional facts, is the presumptive term."); Alvarez, 205 Ariz. at 112 n.1, ¶ 4, 67 P.3d at 708 n.1 ("Sentence enhancement elevates the entire range of permissible punishment while aggravation and mitigation raise or lower a sentence within that range.").
Defendant does not challenge the factors the trial court used to enhance his sentence, i.e., the jury's finding of guilt or the court's use of two prior historical felonies. See A.R.S. § 13-703(C) (defining a category three repetitive offender as one who "stands convicted of a felony and has two or more historical prior felony convictions"), -703(J) (prescribing a mandatory sentencing range for category three repetitive offenders). Those issues are therefore waived. See Schabel v. Deer Valley Unified Sch. Dist.