No. 1 CA-CR 11-0018
[…] ¶17 Here, the jury found one aggravating factor, which allowed the court to find additional factors. The state's sentencing memorandum -- filed before sentencing -- suggested additional aggravators for the court's consideration.
¶18 Defendant asserts that the use of the terms "alleged" and "alleges" in A.R.S. § 13-701(C) and -701(D)(24) "demonstrates a legislative intent to require allegations of aggravating factors." We disagree.
Defendant cites § 13-701(D)(22) as "the 'catch-all' provision that relates to '[a]ny other factor that the state alleges is relevant.'" But it is actually § 13-701(D)(24) that "catches all" potential aggravating factors not enumerated in 701(D)'s list and that contains the disputed term "alleges."
¶19 "The minimum or maximum term . . . may be imposed only if one or more of the circumstances alleged to be in aggravation of the crime are found to be true by the trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt . . . on any evidence or information introduced or submitted to the court or the trier of fact before sentencing or any evidence presented at trial, and factual findings and reasons in support of such findings are set forth on the record at the time of sentencing."