STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MALCOLM ALLMON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] the felony specifies a different minimum term or penalty for the offense, the specific language of that section shall control in determining the minimum term or otherwise sentencing the offender but the minimum term or sentence imposed under that specific language shall be considered for purposes of the Revised Code as if it had been imposed under this division.(Emphasis added.) Thus, under R.C. 2929.13(A)(1)(a) and (A)(2)(a), the trial court must impose an indefinite prison term for each qualifying first- or second-degree felony, and the maximum term must be calculated in accordance with R.C. 2929.144. As relevant here, R.C. 2929.144(B)(3) provides:
If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and if the court orders that all of the prison terms imposed are to run concurrently, the maximum term shall be equal to the longest of the minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree for which the sentence is being imposed plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term for the most serious qualifying felony being sentenced.
{¶ 6} The state argues the trial court failed to comply with RC. 2929.14(A)(1)(a) and (A)(2)(a) because the court imposed "a definite sentence as to each count with an overall maximum term." (State's appellant brief p. 4.) The sentencing entry states, in relevant part: