No. 24719.
[…] {¶ 6} In his first assignment of error, Allison argues that his third-degree felony conviction and sentence for intimidation of a crime victim or witness must be modified as they run contrary to R.C. 2945.75(A)(2). Specifically, Allison argues that, because the jury's verdict forms did not indicate either the degree of his offense or any aggravating elements, he could only be convicted of the least degree of the offense. We agree.
{¶ 7} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides, in relevant part, that:
"When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree *** [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged."
In State v.