State v. Allison
[…] See State v. Sarabia , 118 Wis. 2d 655, 663-64, 348 N.W.2d 527 (1984). Further, "[f]acts may be inferred by a jury from the objective evidence in a case." Shelley v. State , 89 Wis. 2d 263, 273, 278 N.W.2d 251 (Ct. App. 1979).

¶13 To find Allison guilty of second-degree reckless injury, the State was required to prove that Allison caused death or great bodily harm to Debra by criminally reckless conduct. See WIS. STAT. § 940.23(2). "[C]riminal recklessness means the actor creat[ed] an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm ... and the actor [was] aware of that risk." WIS. STAT. § 939.24(1). Allison argues the evidence was insufficient to prove he was actually aware that his delivery of heroin to Debra created a risk of overdose. We disagree.