A-0082-22
[…] State, 42 A.3d 123, 125-27, 130-31 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2012), rejected a similar argument that an officer could reasonably suspect criminal activity based on the defendant's parking "over one of the lines of a parking space" thereby "taking up two parking spaces." Although the officer believed it to be a "double parking" violation, the court found the Maryland Transportation Article (TA) the State cited provided no basis for the suspected violation. Id. at 130-31. The court disagreed with the State that parking over the line violated either TA § 21-1003(j), providing "[a] person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle at any place where stopping is prohibited by an official sign," or TA § 21-1003(aa), providing "[a] person may not park a vehicle at any other place where parking is prohibited by an official sign," explaining it was "unwilling to give the parking regulations of the Transportation Article such a strained interpretation." Ibid.