E2022-01523-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Id. § 39-14-903(b)(1). For the purposes of the money laundering statute, the phrase
"[k]nowingly uses or attempts to use proceeds derived directly or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity" means that any person or party to the transaction or act knew that the property or proceeds involved in the transaction or act represented or constituted, either in whole or in part, proceeds from some form, though not necessarily which form, of any criminal offense under the laws of this state, or any other jurisdiction.Id. § 39-14-902(3). "'Proceeds' includes gross profits from the commission of any specified unlawful activity, including property, real, personal or intangible of any kind, acquired or derived, directly or indirectly, from, produced through, realized through or caused by an act or omission[.]" Id. § 39-14-902(4). "Specified unlawful activity" is defined as "any act, including any preparatory or completed offense, committed for financial gain that is punishable as a felony under the laws of this state[.]" Id. § 39-14-902(6)(A).