E2022-01523-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Allison, 618 S.W.3d 24, 33 (Tenn. 2021). In this case, the Defendant was charged with promotional money laundering.
The money laundering statute also outlines a third, narrow type of money laundering that arises in situations like a police sting, where the defendant conducts a financial transaction with property or proceeds represented to be derived from a specified unlawful activity with the intent to either conceal the nature or source of the criminally derived proceeds or with the intent to promote the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-903(c)(1).
The crime of promotional money laundering occurs when an individual "knowingly use[s] proceeds derived directly or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity with the intent to promote, in whole or in part, the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity." Id. § 39-14-903(b)(1). For the purposes of the money laundering statute, the phrase
"[k]nowingly uses or attempts to use proceeds derived directly or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity" means that any person or party to the transaction or act knew that the property or proceeds involved in the transaction or act represented or constituted, either in whole or in part, proceeds from some form, though not necessarily which form, of any criminal offense under the laws of this state,