E2022-01523-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The Defendant then used the remaining $27,884.14 that he took from Erma's money at the Valletta fund for his own benefit and then redeemed investor monies from the Aurora Hill fund into the 1Free2Flow account, which he also used for his own benefit.
Second, the Defendant also claims the proof is insufficient to sustain his conviction because it does not show he attempted to conceal the source of the funds. However, as we have outlined above, Code section 39-14-903(b)(1), unlike subsection (a)(1), contains no element requiring the State to show that the defendant had "the intent to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership or control of the criminally derived proceeds." Compare Tenn.