State v. Alley
[…] Prior to the beginning of voir dire, the state raised the issue of the correct number of jurors to try the offenses. The state pointed out that counts 1 and 2 were punishable by sentences with or without hard labor, which would indicate that a six- person jury was required, but noted that the predicate for count 2 would require a twelve-person jury. The court stated that the defendant was not facing conviction for the predicate, but rather for count 2, which required a six-person jury. The state agreed with the court and referenced LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 782, providing that "[c]ases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict." The state argued that, assuming the defendant was convicted, he would be punished on counts 1 and 2, and not the predicate offense, and thus, a six-person jury was required. The defense stated it had no reason to disagree with the state's position.