State v. Allen
[…] Affirmed August 21, 1991

Appeal from Circuit Court, Multnomah County.

Ancer Haggerty, Judge.

David K. Allen, Deputy Public Defender, Salem, argued the cause for appellant. With him on the brief was Sally L. Avera, Public Defender, Salem.

Ann Kelley, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With her on the brief were Dave Frohnmayer, Attorney General, and Virginia L. Linder, Solicitor General, Salem.

Before Warren, Presiding Judge, and Riggs and Edmonds, Judges.

RIGGS, J.

Affirmed.


Defendant appeals his conviction for robbery in the first degree. ORS 164.415. He assigns error to the trial court's denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal. We affirm.

ORS 164.415 provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:

"(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
"(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon, or
"(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person."

ORS 164.395 provides, in part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft the person uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of: