C.C.A. No. 02C01-9503-CR-00087.
[…] He appeals, arguing that he should not be required to serve his sentence because he was arrested on a void warrant.
We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
On appeal, the appellant argues that the court lacked jurisdiction to "impose" sentence because the capias was void pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-206 (Supp. 1994). The court imposed sentence in 1983, so we assume that the appellant is arguing that the court lacked jurisdiction to order execution of the sentence.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-206 provides:
Time of issuance and return — Misdemeanor cases. — Any process, warrant, precept or summons authorized to be issued by any of the judges or clerks of the court, in any criminal prosecution on behalf of the state, may be issued at any time and made returnable to any day of the term. In a misdemeanor case, if such a process, warrant, precept or summons has not been served, returned or quashed within five (5) years from the date of its issuance, such process, warrant, precept or summons shall be automatically terminated and removed from the records.
The legislative history in the record indicates that this is a statute of limitations for misdemeanor processes. The bill was designed as a housecleaning measure to unclog the computers and rid the justice system of stale, unserved, unadjudicated cases.