State v. Allen
[…] Relator's theory in this court is that the failure and refusal of respondent, as prosecuting attorney, to so officially act and file such petition is capricious and arbitrary and constitutes an abuse of the discretion vested by law in respondent as prosecuting attorney.

Before we may consider relator's appeal upon the merits, we must determine our jurisdiction. Relator suggests that this court has jurisdiction under two state constitutional provisions. He first relies upon Sec. 14, Art. I, V.A.M.S. providing that "the courts of justice shall be open to every person * * * and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay." Neither relator's petition for mandamus nor his new trial motion raised, or attempted to raise, any constitutional question whatsoever. He had ample opportunity, and it was his duty, to raise below any constitutional questions he desired this court to consider.