State v. Allen
[…] On December 16, 1977, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss and to expunge the records.

R.C. 2953.32 provides, in pertinent part:

"(A) A first offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in the state or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another jurisdiction for the expungement of the record of his conviction, at the expiration of three years if convicted of a felony; or at the expiration of one year if convicted of a misdemeanor, after his final discharge." (Emphasis added.)

"First offender" is defined in R.C. 2953.31 as "anyone who has once been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction."

The problem created by the above statute is that it limits expungement to persons who have once been convicted and fails to consider the right of an exonerated arrestee to expungement.