No. 6-92-087-CR.
[…] The trial court convicted Allen of stealing about $42.00 worth of cigarettes. After enhancement, this offense is a third-degree felony. Allen had previously been convicted of felonies, and the State prosecuted her as an habitual offender. Ordinarily, upon conviction for a third-degree felony, an habitual offender is punished by confinement from twenty-five years to life. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. Sec. 12.42(d) (Vernon Supp. 1993).
However, the trial court elected to punish Allen by imposing punishment for a Class A misdemeanor pursuant to Section 12.44(a) of the Penal Code, which provides:
A court may punish a defendant convicted of a third degree felony by imposing the punishment for a Class A misdemeanor if, after considering the gravity and circumstances of the felony committed and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant, the court finds that such punishment would best serve the ends of justice.
This sentence was imposed because the court determined, after considering the gravity and circumstances of the offense and the history, character and rehabilitative needs of Allen, that such punishment best served the ends of justice.
The State contends that the trial court exceeded its authority in sentencing Allen. It claims that the terms of Section 12.42(d) are mandatory once the prior convictions are proven and that proof of the prior convictions eliminates the trial court's discretion to punish a third-degree felony as a Class A misdemeanor.
TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. Sec. 12.42(d) (Vernon Supp. 1993) provides: