2023 KA 0801
[…] [4, 5] Unless otherwise provided by legislation, Louisiana Code of Evidence article 1002 requires that in order "[t]o prove the content of a writing, recording, or photograph, the original writing, recording, or photograph is required[.]" Nevertheless, a duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless a genuine question is raised as to the 5authenticity of the original, or under circumstances in which it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original. See LSA-C.E. art. 1003(1) and (2). Lastly, Louisiana Code of Evidence article 1004(1) provides that an "original is not required, and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph is admissible if [… ] [a]ll originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith[.]" Moreover, this court has held that when a mechanical reproduction of the original is offered into evidence and is the substantial equivalent of the original, admission over objection is reversable only upon a showing that the content of the purported copy does not accurately reflect that of