State v. Allen
[…] McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004) (adopting Minn. Stat. § 634.20 as a rule of evidence). But, for relationship evidence to be admissible under Minn. Stat. § 634.20, the defendant must be charged with a domestic-conduct-related offense. State v. McCurry, 770 N.W.2d 553, 561 (Minn.App. 2009) ("When the state cannot charge a crime constituting domestic abuse, it may not use § 634.20 to circumvent rules of admissibility for prior bad acts."), rev. denied (Minn. Oct. 28, 2009). The district court therefore abused its discretion by admitting evidence of Allen's relationship with S.H. under section 634.20 because the state did not charge Allen with a domestic-conduct-related offense.

"'Domestic conduct' includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection under section 518B.01; violation of a harassment restraining order under section 609.748; violation of a domestic abuse no contact order under section 629.75; or violation of section 609.749 or 609.79, subdivision 1." Minn. Stat. § 634.20.

On appeal, the state now agrees that the evidence was not admissible under section 634.20, but the state nevertheless encourages us to find this error harmless because it now argues that the evidence was otherwise admissible under Minn. R. Evid. 616. See State v.