State v. Allen
[…] When we apply the clear error standard at the third step because the party now raising the issue did not object to the jury instruction below, we only reverse the district court if an error occurred and we are firmly convinced that the jury would have reached a different verdict if the error had not occurred. The party claiming a clear error has the burden to demonstrate the required level of prejudice. 307 Kan. at 318.

Discussion

In 2010, the Legislature adopted K.S.A. 21-5108(c):

"A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is supported by competent evidence. Competent evidence is that which could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies. Once the defendant satisfies the burden of producing such evidence, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt." (Emphasis added.) L. 2010, Ch. 136 § 8.

Allen relied substantially on the affirmative defense of involuntary intoxication. He testified about his belief that he had unwittingly ingested an unknown intoxicant contained in a partially smoked cigarillo he got from a stranger.