No. 107,708.
[…] The trial court denied all of Allen's posttrial motions because they were untimely filed. See K.S.A. 60–1507(f)(1); K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3210(e)(1). Under Kansas law, the 1–year time limitation under K.S.A. 60–1507(f)(1) may be extended only to prevent manifest injustice. K.S.A. 60–1507(f)(2). “Although ‘manifest injustice’ has not been defined in the context of K.S.A. 60–1507(f)(2), this court has interpreted the phrase in other contexts to mean ‘obviously unfair’ or ‘shocking to the conscience.’ “ Ludlow v. State, 37 Kan.App.2d 676, 686, 157 P.3d 631 (2007). K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3210(e)(1) also contains a 1–year time period and K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3210(e)(2) states that “[t]he time limitation herein may be extended by the court only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant.”
On appeal, Allen does not deny that his motions were untimely. Instead, he maintains that one of his motions should have been construed as a motion to withdraw his plea instead of as a motion under 60–1507. Allen's argument concerning the construction of that motion is misplaced.