No. 107,708.
[…] Thus, Kansas courts give effect to the pleading's content rather than the labels and forms used to articulate the defendant's arguments. A defendant's failure to cite the correct statutory grounds for his or her claim is immaterial. See Bruner v. State, 277 Kan. 603, 605, 88 P.3d 214 (2004) (construing pro se K.S.A. 60–1507 motion as a request for DNA testing under K.S.A. 21–2512). Whether the trial court correctly construed a pro se pleading is a question of law subject to unlimited review. Kelly, 291 Kan. 563, Syl. ¶ 2.
When Allen filed his motion, K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3210(d) governed the decision to grant or deny a motion to withdraw a guilty plea. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3210(d) reads as follows:
“(d)(1) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.
“(2) To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.”
As stated above, K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3210(d) creates two standards for evaluating motions to withdraw pleas. The first applies before sentencing, when courts have discretion to permit withdrawal upon “good cause” shown.