No. 107,708.
[…] Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. Unruh v. Purina Mills, 289 Kan. 1185, 1193, 221 P.3d 1130 (2009) (civil); State v. Dale, 293 Kan. 660, 662, 267 P.3d 743 (2011) (criminal).
As previously stated, the following statutory language, applicable when a defendant seeks to withdraw his or her plea after sentencing has occurred, reads as follows: “To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3210(d)(2). But a motion to withdraw a plea after sentencing must be brought within 1 year of “[t]he final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction” or within 1 year after the United States Supreme Court denies a petition for writ of certiorari or issues a final order after granting such a petition. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3210(e)(1).