State v. Allen
[…] Both sentences were to be served in the North Carolina Department of Correction. Defendant appeals.

II. Indictment and Instruction on First–Degree Kidnapping

Defendant argues that the trial court committed plain error by instructing the jury on first-degree kidnapping based on a theory that was not alleged in the indictment. We disagree.

Defendant was tried for first-degree kidnapping under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–39 which provides:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:

...

(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or

(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person; or

...

(b) There shall be two degrees of kidnapping as defined by subsection (a). If the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the first degree....
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–39 (2011). The indictment for the first-degree kidnapping of Farmer, in pertinent part, stated defendant kidnapped Farmer “for the purpose of facilitating the commission of felonious assault ... and to terrorize him. [Farmer] was seriously injured.