State v. Ali
[…] (a) Background

In Swindle , the State charged the defendant with several offenses, including sexual assault of a child in the first degree. Prior to trial, the defendant filed a notice of intent to present § 27-412 evidence. He wanted to adduce evidence that the victim had on multiple prior occasions run away from home and, when caught, falsely claimed that she had been raped. The defendant argued that evidence of the victim's prior false claims of rape went to the victim's credibility.

(b) Inapplicability of § 27-412

We started by considering the application of § 27-412 to the facts of the case. To refresh, § 27-412(1) bars "[e]vidence offered to prove that any victim engaged in other sexual behavior" and "[e]vidence offered to prove any victim's sexual predisposition." But the defendant in Swindle wished to adduce evidence of the victim's prior false claims of rape.

As a matter of first impression, we determined that a false accusation of rape where no sexual activity is involved falls outside of Nebraska's rape shield statute. In other words, it did not fit within the categories of evidence that were "not admissible" under § 27-412(1). In making this determination, we agreed with other courts holding that "a false accusation of rape where no sexual activity is involved, is itself not ‘sexual behavior’ involving the victim." (c) Statutory and Constitutional Underpinnings

Id. at 752, 915 N.W.2d at 809 (citing State v. Boggs , 63 Ohio St. 3d 418, 588 N.E.2d 813 (1992) ; Miller v. State , 105 Nev. 497, 779 P.2d 87 (1989) ; and Clinebell v. Commonwealth , 235 Va. 319, 368 S.E.2d 263 (1988) ).