State v. A.L.G
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). An insufficiency claim admits the truth of the State's evidence and requires that all reasonable inferences be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. Circumstantial evidence is equally as reliable as direct evidence. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980).

The State charged A.L.G. under RCW 66.44.270(2)(a) and (b). Subsection (2)(a) makes it unlawful "for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor." Subsection (2)(b) provides that:

It is unlawful for a person under the age of twenty-one years to be in a public place . . . while exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor.