State v. Alford
[…] See, e.g., State v. Ingram, 196 N.J. 23, 39-40 (2008) (internal citations omitted); State v. Walton, 368 N.J. Super. 298, 308-09 (App. Div. 2004) (citing State v. Harris, 357 N.J. Super. 532, 539 (App. Div. 2003)). Under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1,

A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:

(1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or

(2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or
(3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree.

[N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a) (emphasis added).]
Robbery is a crime of the first degree if, "the actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b).

Theft is therefore a lesser-included offense of robbery, as theft is one essential element of the offense itself. This is true regardless of the grading of the robbery offense.