State v. Alexander
[…] State, 501 A.2d 774 (Del. Super. 1985), demonstrate that delays arising out of investigative and administrative functions are permissible. The defendant in Hopkins was held nine hours from arrest to interrogation due to the chief investigator being occupied with search, seizure and inventorying of evidence relating to the investigation. The defendant in Parson was detained for seven hours while the victim's body was recovered and the defendant was treated for injuries.

Hopkins, 501 A.2d at 777.

Parson v. State, 222 A.2d 326 (Del. 1966).

Arrest is defined by 11 Del. C. § 1901(1) as "the taking of a person into custody in order that the person may be forthcoming to answer for the commission of a crime." A person is arrested, "when, in view of all the circumstances, a reasonable person would believe that he is not free to leave."