NO. COA12-242
[…] McCoy, 171 N.C. App. at 638, 615 S.E.2d at 320 (citing State v. McMillian, 101 N.C. App. 425, 427, 399 S.E.2d 410, 411, disc. review denied, 328 N.C. 335, 402 S.E.2d 842 (1991); Sillery v. Sillery, 168 N.C. App. 231, 234, 606 S.E.2d 749, 751 (2005)).
The proper manner in which to note an appeal in a criminal case is delineated in N.C.R. App. P. 4. Although N.C.R. App. P. 4 allows a defendant to orally note an appeal in open court, he is still required to "designate the judgment or order from which appeal is taken." N.C.R. App. P. 4(a)-(b) (2011). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b), "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty." As a result, although Defendant was allowed to challenge the denial of his suppression motion despite having entered a guilty plea, he was required to do so by means of an appeal taken from the trial court's judgment, not from the denial of his suppression motion. State v.