State v. Alexander
[…] A court abuses its discretion when it exercises it in a manifestly unreasonably manner or on untenable grounds.

State v. Thomas, 138 Wn. App. 78, 81, 155 P.3d 998 (2007).

Kinneman, 122 Wn. App. at 857 (citingState v. Enstone, 137 Wn.2d 675, 679-80, 974 P.2d 828 (1999)).

ANALYSIS

Alexander first contends that we should reverse the restitution order because the amounts awarded were not causally related to her charged offense, disorderly conduct.

Disorderly conduct is a misdemeanor offense. RCW 9.92.060(2)(b) and RCW 9.95.210(2)(b) confer authority on the trial court to order restitution for misdemeanor offenses. Both statutes include the following provision, which provides alternate grounds for imposing restitution:

RCW 9A.84.030.

[T]he superior court may [also] require the convicted person [or defendant] . . . to make restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the commission of the crime in question or when the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor's recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement.

Under the first alternate ground, the court must base its award on the "crime in question," the one for which the defendant was convicted. Restitution, however, is not necessarily limited by the definition of the crime of conviction.