State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Alex Michael Alexander, Appellant.
[…] Fowler, 238 Kan. at 335....Our standard of review is unlimited when interpreting a statute. State v. Donlay, 253 Kan. 132, Syl. ¶ 1, 853 P.2d 680 (1993)." State v. Theis, 262 Kan. 4, 7, 936 P.2d 710 (1997).
The statutory provisions regarding jail credit are mandatory. The district court has no discretion to decline to award jail credit. State v. Harper, 275 Kan. 888, 890, 69 P.3d 1105 (2003). K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6615(a) provides:
"In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case. In recording the commencing date of such sentence the date as specifically set forth by the court shall be used as the date of sentence and all good time allowances as are authorized by the secretary of corrections are to be allowed on such sentence from such
date as though the defendant were actually incarcerated in any of the institutions of the state correctional system."